"Materials for Energy and Sustainability-V" 5th course "EPS-SIF International School on Energy" 3rd course 2016, 13-19 July

chaired by David Cahen (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel), Luisa Cifarelli (University of Bologna, Italy), David Ginley (NREL, US), Abdelilah Slaoui (InESS-CNRS & Univ. of Strasbourg, France), Antonio Terrasi (University of Catania & IMM-CNR Matis, Italy), Friedrich Wagner (Max Planck Institute, Germany)
from to (Europe/Rome)
at Erice - ITALY
Description

Organized by:

            

 

Picture preview   Picture preview       

 

Picture preview Picture preview Picture preview Picture preview Picture preview  Picture preview

The aim of the School is to present the state-of-the-art and the future perspectives for materials applied to the generation and storage of renewable and sustainable energy. Lectures will be given by some of the most recognized academic and industrial experts, merging physics, chemistry and engineering knowledge in several fields. A general overview of the global energy landscape will be presented by discussing also conventional energy sources and next generation nuclear production. Topics of the school are: the global warming issue, conventional and sustainable technologies, solar energy conversion (PV and thermal), thermoelectric energy conversion, solar fuels, wind energy conversion, fuel cells, storage and vehicles. The School will be a great opportunity for students and postdoctoral fellows from around the world to meet with and learn from their peers, and established experts in a friendly atmosphere, reaping benefit in terms of enthusiasm, knowledge and new ideas and benefitting the future of mankind.

Material:
Support Email: antonio.terrasi@ct.infn.it
Go to day
  • Wednesday, 13 July 2016
    • 08:30 - 08:45 Presentation of the School 15'
      Speaker: Directors
    • 08:45 - 10:00 Energy: the Big Picture 1h15'
      Speaker: David Ginley (NREL Golden (USA))
    • 10:00 - 11:15 Critical materials for Energy 1h15'
      Speaker: Roderick Eggert (CMI - Colorado School of Mines, Golden (US))
    • 11:15 - 11:45 Coffee Break
    • 11:45 - 13:00 Global warming/CO2 capture & sequestration 1h15'
      Speaker: Dr. Julio Friedmann (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory - USA)
    • 13:00 - 15:00 Lunch
    • 15:00 - 16:15 Energy-Water-Sustainability nexus 1h15'
      Speaker: Neal Armstrong (The University of Arizona - USA)
    • 16:15 - 17:30 Open discussion with students on topics above 1h15'
    • 17:30 - 18:00 Coffee Break
    • 18:00 - 19:30 Poster Session
    • 19:30 - 21:30 Dinner
    • 21:30 - 23:59 Marsala room: music/drink/networking
  • Thursday, 14 July 2016
    • 08:45 - 10:00 Geothermal power 1h15'
      Speaker: Adele Manzella (CNR-IGG - Italy)
    • 10:00 - 11:15 Nuclear power generation now and in the future 1h15'
      Speaker: Friedrich Wagner (Max-Planck-Institut Greifswald - Germany)
    • 11:15 - 11:45 Coffee break
    • 11:45 - 13:00 Physics and engineering of wind power systems 1h15'
      Speaker: Hermann Josef Wagner (Ruhr University, Bochum - Germany)
    • 13:00 - 15:00 Lunch
    • 15:00 - 16:15 Photovoltaics I: Principle/materials/Inorganics 1h15'
      Speaker: Abdelilah Slaoui (ICUBE-CNRS/Univ. Strasbourg - France)
    • 16:15 - 17:30 Photovoltaics II: organics/hybrids 1h15'
      Speaker: Alexander Colsmann (KIT Karlsruhe - Germany)
    • 17:30 - 18:00 Coffee break
    • 18:00 - 19:30 Poster Session
    • 19:30 - 21:30 Dinner
    • 21:30 - 23:59 Marsala room: music/drink/networking
  • Friday, 15 July 2016
    • 08:45 - 10:00 Materials and energy genome 1h15'
      Speaker: Bill Tumas (National Renewable Energy Laboratory - USA)
    • 10:00 - 11:15 Photosynthesis and Solar fuels 1h15'
      Speaker: David Cahen (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
    • 11:15 - 11:45 Coffee break
    • 11:45 - 13:00 Biofuels 1h15'
      Speaker: David Cahen (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
    • 13:00 - 15:00 Lunch
    • 15:00 - 16:15 Concentrated Solar power: Materials 1h15'
      Speaker: Abraham Kribus (Tel Aviv University)
    • 16:15 - 17:30 Concentrated solar power: systems 1h15'
      Speaker: Robert Pitz-Paal (Institute of Solar Research German Aerospace Center Köln - Germany)
    • 17:30 - 18:00 Coffee break
    • 18:00 - 19:30 Poster Session
    • 19:30 - 21:30 Dinner
    • 21:30 - 23:59 Marsala room: music/drink/networking
  • Saturday, 16 July 2016
    • 08:45 - 10:00 Fuel Cells 1h15'
      Speaker: Ryan O'HAYRE (Colorado School of Mines - USA)
    • 10:00 - 11:15 Thermal storage 1h15'
      Speaker: Xavier Py (CNRS-PROMES France)
    • 11:15 - 11:45 Coffee break
    • 11:45 - 13:00 Electrical storage 1h15'
      Speaker: George Crabtree (Argonne National Laboratories - USA)
    • 13:00 - 15:00 Lunch
    • 15:00 - 19:30 Teams work on Presentations
    • 19:30 - 21:30 Dinner
    • 21:30 - 23:59 Marsala room: music/drink/networking
  • Sunday, 17 July 2016
    • 08:45 - 10:00 Thermoelectricity 1h15'
      Speaker: Anke Weidenkaff (University of Stuttgart - Germany)
    • 10:00 - 11:15 Mechanical/Chemical storage 1h15'
      Speaker: Robert Schlögl (Fritz Haber Institute of the Max Planck Society, Berlin - Germany)
    • 11:15 - 11:45 Coffee break
    • 11:45 - 13:00 Materials for Buildings 1h15'
      Speaker: Matthias Koebel (EMPA - Switzerland)
    • 13:00 - 21:30 Lunch take away + Excursion
  • Monday, 18 July 2016
    • 08:45 - 10:00 Energy and Mobility 1h15'
      Speaker: Jo Hermans (Huygens Laboratory, Leiden University)
    • 10:00 - 11:15 Power system and market integration of renewable energy 1h15'
      Speaker: Georg Erdmann (Technische Universität Berlin)
    • 11:15 - 11:45 Coffee break
    • 11:45 - 13:00 Smart grids 1h15'
      Speaker: David Ginley (National Renewable Energy Laboratory)
    • 13:00 - 15:00 Lunch
    • 15:00 - 19:30 Teams work on Presentations
    • 19:30 - 21:30 Dinner
    • 21:30 - 23:59 Marsala room: music/drink/networking
  • Tuesday, 19 July 2016
    • 08:45 - 10:45 Lectures by student teams
    • 10:45 - 11:15 Coffee break
    • 11:15 - 13:15 Lectures by student teams
    • 13:15 - 15:15 Lunch
    • 15:15 - 19:30 Free afternoon
    • 20:00 - 22:00 Banquet with prizes for the best presentations