To book a room please send a mail to aule@dfa.unict.it

Cloud Foundry workshop

from to (Africa/Johannesburg)
at Microsoft Campus
3012 William Nicol Drive, Bryanston
Go to day
  • Wednesday, 25 October 2017
    • 09:30 - 11:30 Morning Session : The Next Platform
      • 09:30 Welcome and introductions 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Bruce Becker (Meraka Institute, CSIR)
      • 09:45 Background : Why we are here 15'
        Material: Slides presentation file
      • 10:00 HPC in Research covering the Intelligent Cloud 30'
        Speaker: Mr. Michael Kiernan (Microsoft)
      • 10:30 Dev Ops State of the Nation 30'
        Speaker: Mr. Warren du Toit (Microsoft)
      • 11:00 The ARC 30'
        Speaker: Mr. Timothy Carr (University of Cape Town)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 11:30 - 12:00 break
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Afternoon Session 1: Specialisation and Platform delivery
      • 12:00 WLCG Tier 2 at CHPC 30'
        Speaker: Mr. Sean Murray (CHPC)
      • 12:30 DevOps at UFS 30'
        Speaker: Mr. Riekert Stefanus (University of the Free State)
      • 13:00 Ecosystems project 30'
        Speaker: Mr. Bryan Johnston (CHPC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 13:30 From grid to cloud at UJ 30'
        Speaker: Mr. Adrian Snyman (University of Johannesburg)
    • 14:00 - 14:40 lunch
    • 14:40 - 15:40 Afternoon Session 2: Open and Interoperable Infrastructures
      • 14:40 EGI Federated Cloud : Design and Use cases 30'
        Speaker: Mr. Enol Fernandez (EGI)
      • 15:10 AAROC Executable Infrastructure 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Bruce Becker (Meraka Institute, CSIR)
    • 15:40 - 16:00 Day 1 Wrap up
  • Thursday, 26 October 2017
    • 09:30 - 11:30 Morning session: FAIR Data, Frictionless Data
      • 09:30 Welcome and Overview of the day 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Bruce Becker (Meraka Institute, CSIR)
      • 10:00 How RedHat accelerates the delivery of scientific computing platforms 40'
        Speaker: Mr. Quentin Geldenhuys (RedHat)
      • 10:40 The DIRISA services platform 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Claude Fortune (DIRISA)
    • 11:30 - 12:00 break
    • 12:00 - 13:00 The role of the e-Infrastructure Research Engineer: panel with awesomeness
      • 12:00 Design and Development of a Science DMZ 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Roderick Mooi (SANREN)
      • 12:20 Discussion Panel 20'
    • 13:00 - 14:00 lunch
      nom nom nom
    • 14:00 - 15:40 Afternoon session 1: The e-Infrastructure Commons
      • 14:00 Data Management Planning 20'
        Speaker: Ms. Nobubele Shozi (DIRISA)
      • 14:20 Application Delivery (CODE-RADE) 20'
      • 14:40 ScanMan 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Schalck Peach (SANREN)
      • 15:00 Processing Workflows Remotely Using Cloud and Container Technologies 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Eugene de Beste (SANBI)
      • 15:20 Functions as a Service 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Uli Horn (SANREN)
    • 15:40 - 16:00 break
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Closing: Building the Next Platform: Now what ?
      A round-table discussion of what to do next.