To book a room please send a mail to aule@dfa.unict.it

International School "Materials for Renewable Energy" 2014 (12-18 July 2014)

chaired by David Cahen (Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel), David Ginley (NREL, Golden, Colorado USA), John Poate (Colorado School of Mines, Golden, Colorado USA), Abdelilah Slaoui (InESS-CNRS, Strasbourg, France), Antonio Terrasi (Dept.of Phys. and Astr., University of Catania, Catania, Italy)
from to (Europe/Rome)
Description Organized by:

Picture preview  

Picture preview   European Materials Research Society


BROCHURE

Picture preview Thanks to Wiley sponsorship, all participants will receive this book!

The aim of the School is to present the state-of-the-art and the future perspectives for materials applied to the generation and storage of renewable and sustainable energy.
Lectures will be given by some of the most recognized academic and industrial experts, merging physics, chemistry and engineering knowledge in several fields. A general overview of the global energy landscape will be presented by discussing also conventional energy sources and next generation nuclear production. Topics of the school are: the global warming issue, conventional and sustainable technologies, solar energy conversion (PV and thermal), thermoelectric energy conversion, solar fuels, wind energy conversion, fuel cells, storage and vehicles. The School will be a great opportunity for students and postdoctoral fellows from around the world to meet with and learn from their peers, and established experts in a friendly atmosphere, reaping benefit in terms of enthusiasm, knowledge and new ideas and benefitting the future of mankind.
HAVE A LOOK OF 2010 AND 2012 SCHOOLS
 
Material:
Support Email: antonio.terrasi@ct.infn.it
Go to day
  • Saturday, 12 July 2014
    • 08:45 - 10:15 Energy: The Big Picture 1h30'
      Speaker: Dr. Ahmed Hamza H. Ali (Egypt-Japan University of Science and Technology)
      Material: CV pdf file
    • 10:15 - 11:15 Critical materials for energy 1h0'
      Speaker: Dr. Alexander King (Critical Materials Institute, Ames, Iowa, US)
      Material: CV pdf file
    • 11:15 - 11:45 coffee break
    • 11:45 - 12:45 Nuclear energy 1h0'
      Speaker: Dr. Claude Degueldre (Paul Scherrer Institute Villigen CH)
    • 12:45 - 14:45 Lunch break
    • 15:30 - 16:30 CO2 sequestration and recycling 1h0'
      Speaker: Dr. Sally Benson (Stanford University Stanford, California US)
      Material: CV pdf file
    • 16:30 - 17:30 Water-energy nexus 1h0'
      Speaker: Dr. Jörg E. Drewes (Institute of Water and Environment, Technische Universität München)
      Material: CV pdf file
    • 17:30 - 18:00 Coffee break
    • 18:00 - 18:45 Presentation of the European Project “Water” 45'
      Speaker: Dr. Vittorio Privitera (IMM-CNR, Catania I)
      Material: CV pdf file
    • 19:30 - 21:00 Dinner
    • 21:00 - 23:00 Poster session
  • Sunday, 13 July 2014
    • 08:45 - 10:15 Silicon based photovoltaics, technologies and market 1h30'
      Speaker: Dr. Abdelilah Slaoui (ICUBE, CNRS Strasbourg F)
      Material: CV pdf file
    • 10:15 - 11:15 Optics for Solar Energy Conversion 1h0'
      Speaker: Dr. Harry Atwater (California Institute of Technology, Pasadena, California US)
      Material: CV pdf file
    • 11:15 - 11:45 Coffee break
    • 11:45 - 12:45 CIGS-CdTe-CZTS Solar cells 1h0'
      Speaker: Dr. Hans-Werner Schock (PV Consultant - Stuttgart)
      Material: CV pdf file
    • 12:45 - 14:45 Lunch break
    • 15:30 - 16:30 Next Generations PV OPV/QD/Perovskites/ETA 1h0'
      Speaker: Dr. David Ginley (National Renewable Energy Laboratory – Golden, Colorado US)
      Material: CV pdf file
    • 16:30 - 17:30 High-efficiency photovoltaics by nanophotonic design 1h0'
      Speaker: Dr. Albert Polman (FOM Institute AMOLF Amsterdam NL)
      Material: CV pdf file
    • 17:30 - 18:00 Coffee break
    • 18:00 - 18:45 Distretto Micro e Nano Sistemi PON Project “Energetic” 45'
      Speaker: Dr. Salvo Lombardo (CNR-IMM)
      Material: CV pdf file
    • 19:30 - 21:00 Dinner
    • 21:00 - 23:00 Poster session
  • Monday, 14 July 2014
    • 08:45 - 10:15 Concentrated Solar Power 1h30'
      Speaker: Dr. Javier Garcia Barberena Labiano (National Renewable Energy Centre Pamplona S)
      Material: CV pdf file
    • 10:15 - 11:15 Thermoelectricity Piezoelectricity 1h0'
      Speaker: Dr. Anke Weidenkaff (University of Stuttgart Stuttgart, D)
      Material: CV pdf file
    • 11:15 - 11:45 Coffee break
    • 11:45 - 12:45 Geothermal Energy 1h0'
      Speaker: Dr. Ernst Huenges (GFZ Helmholtz-Zentrum Potsdam D)
      Material: CV pdf file
    • 12:45 - 14:45 Lunch
    • 15:30 - 17:30 Student Teams: Homeworks
    • 17:30 - 18:00 Coffee break
    • 18:00 - 18:45 Student Teams: Checking Homework with speakers
    • 19:30 - 21:00 Dinner
    • 21:00 - 23:00 Poster Session
  • Tuesday, 15 July 2014
    • 08:45 - 09:45 Photosynthesis 1h0'
      Speaker: Dr. David Cahen
      Material: CV pdf file
    • 09:45 - 11:15 Solar Fuels 1h30'
      Speaker: Dr. William Tumas
      Material: CV pdf file
    • 11:15 - 11:45 Coffee break
    • 11:45 - 12:45 BioFuels 1h0'
      Speaker: Dr. David Cahen (Weizmann Institute of Science Rehovot, IL)
      Material: CV pdf file
    • 12:45 - 14:45 Lunch Break
    • 15:00 - 23:00 Excursion + Dinner
  • Wednesday, 16 July 2014
    • 08:45 - 10:15 Fuel cells 1h30'
      Speaker: Dr. Ryan O'Hayre (Colorado School of Mines, Golden, Colorado US)
      Material: CV pdf file
    • 10:15 - 11:15 Hydrogen 1h0'
      Speaker: Dr. Sabrina Sartori (University of Oslo, UNIK and Institute for Energy Technology, NO)
      Material: CV pdf file
    • 11:15 - 11:45 Coffee break
    • 11:45 - 12:45 Wind Energy 1h0'
      Speaker: Dr. Joachim Peinke (University Oldenburg – Oldenburg D)
      Material: CV pdf file
    • 12:45 - 14:45 Lunch
    • 15:30 - 18:45 Student Teams: Teams prepare presentations with supervisors
    • 19:30 - 21:00 Dinner
  • Thursday, 17 July 2014
    • 08:45 - 10:15 Batteries 1h30'
      Speaker: Dr. Ryan O'Hayre (Colorado School of Mines Golden, Colorado US)
      Material: CV pdf file
    • 10:15 - 11:15 Smart Grid 1h0'
      Speaker: Dr. David Ginley (National Renewable Energy Laboratory – Golden, Colorado US)
      Material: CV pdf file
    • 11:15 - 11:45 Coffee break
    • 11:45 - 12:45 Patents and law regulations 1h0'
      Speaker: Dr. Dannie Jost (World Trade Institute, Bern, CH)
      Material: CV pdf file
    • 12:45 - 14:45 Lunch
    • 15:30 - 18:45 Student Teams: Teams prepare presentations with supervisors
    • 19:30 - 21:00 Dinner
  • Friday, 18 July 2014
    • 08:45 - 11:15 Student Teams: Lectures by student teams (6 presentations)
    • 11:15 - 11:45 Coffee Break
    • 11:45 - 12:45 Student Teams: Lectures by student teams (3 presentations)
    • 12:45 - 14:45 Lunch
    • 15:00 - 18:45 Meeting for Team evaluation Winner proclamation and Conclusions
    • 19:30 - 00:00 Social Dinner